Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer)

This visa allows an employee of a multinational company about to be transferred to the UK in the same company in which you work in a skilled (specific) position and you are from outside from UK & Switzerland. 

You must have a Certificate of Sponsorship from the UK branch of the company.

It is important to note that you will not be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain under this visa. 

Tier 2 ICT Visas

You can apply for a Tier 2 (ICT) visa if:

Getting sponsored

You need to be employed by a licensed sponsor to apply to live in the UK.

Your sponsor checks that you can do the job they’re hiring you for and if it qualifies you for a visa. They’ll assign you a certificate of sponsorship to prove this.

They must also give you other information you need when you apply.

Types of Intra-company Transfer visa

There are 2 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

  1. Long-Term Staff, and
  2. Graduate Trainee.

Long Term Staff need to have worked for their company for more than 12 months, unless they’re going to pay you £73,900 or more a year to work in the UK.

Graduate Trainee is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer overseas.

How long you can stay

Validity will be the maximum stay allowed for your visa type, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship, whichever is shorter.

The maximum stay for each type of Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa is:

You can start your stay up to 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK for the maximum time allowed for your visa type.

Our Team of advisors can provide professional immigration advise and services for UK immigration applications to clients based in all parts of the UK and can represent you in your immigration case. We can also represent clients who are based outside the UK in dealing with their entry clearance applications  by completely assisting and submitting the entry clearance application to the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO).

You can contact us by writing us on info@rdoverseasuk.com or calling us on 0208 954 5457.

RDO can provide advice and services on:

  1. Making initial application for leave to enter UK as a Tier 2 (ICT) Migrant both categories: Long Term Staff & Graduate Trainee
  2. Inside Country: To Extend your stay in the UK for the maximum time allowed for your visa type.


INFO

A team of specialised persons work tirelessly to keep themselves updated with the day-to-day policies & procedures to provide you with the precise information you require. Looking forward to be at your service soon.
Read More..

QUICK CONTACT

R D Overseas.
Immigration & Visa Consultants

17 Kenneth Gardens Stanmore
London HA7 3SA
United Kingdom

T: +44 (0) 208 9545457
M: +44 (0) 7853110329 | 7552376158
E-mail: info@rdoverseasuk.com

All rights reserved by R D Overseas

Designed by MIRACKLE SOLUTIONS